Monday
Feb282011

Historic 4-Point Shot Memorabilia Finds its New Home at the Hall of Fame 

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame in Springfield, Mass., to display historic memorabilia from basketball’s first-ever 4-pointer.

SPRINGFIELD, MA - History was made on Dec. 5, 2010, when basketball’s premier innovators, the Harlem Globetrotters, officially introduced the first-ever 4-point shot to the game of basketball—and the landmark moment will now be preserved for future generations at the mecca of the sport, the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame in Springfield, Mass.

Harlem Globetrotter Dizzy Grant drilled the first official 35-footer in the closing seconds of the first quarter of the Globetrotters’ nationally televised victory over the Washington Generals at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at Disney World.  Dizzy led the festivities on Feb. 24, 2011, when the basketball and 4-point circle utilized on the shot were officially presented to John Doleva, President and CEO of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

Throughout the Globetrotters’ 2011 "4 Times the Fun" North American Tour, which will travel to 220 cities in 46 U.S. States and six Canadian provinces between December 26 and April 17, every game will now feature two designated 4-point shooting circles on each side of midcourt, each located 35 feet from the basket (the circles are 12 feet beyond the NBA’s official 3-point line). Tickets for shows on the Globetrotters’ North American tour are now available. Find a show near you.

The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame is home to nearly three hundred inductees and 60,000 square feet of basketball history. Hundreds of interactive exhibits share the spotlight with skills challenges, live clinics, and shooting contests. The Harlem Globetrotters were inducted into the Hall of Fame Class of 2002, one of only eight teams to ever be so honored.  

Sponsored by Campbell Soup Company, Howard Johnson Hotels, America’s Best Contacts and Eyeglasses, Greyhound Lines, Spalding, and Russell Athletic, the Original Harlem Globetrotters will celebrate their 85th consecutive year in 2011, continuing a world famous tradition of ball handling wizardry, basketball artistry and one-of-a-kind family entertainment that continues to thrill fans of all ages. Throughout their history, the Globetrotters have showcased their iconic talents in 120 countries and territories on six continents, often breaking down cultural and societal barriers while providing fans with their first-ever basketball experience. The Globetrotters have entertained hundreds of millions of fans—among them popes, kings, queens, and presidents—over more than eight thrilling decades.

Monday
Feb282011

Basketball Hall of Fame Announces Selections For 2011 Senior All-Star Games

61 seniors selected to participate in three games at Hall of Fame

SPRINGFIELD, MA – The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame announced today the team rosters for the 2011 Western Massachusetts Senior High School All-Star Games that will be played on Tuesday March 22nd on the Basketball Hall of Fame’s Center Court.  Total of 60 players were selected from the region that will be divided among three games that will showcase the top seniors in our region for the final time.

“The Hall of Fame is pleased to host the best of the best from Western Massachusetts,” said John L. Doleva, President and CEO of the Basketball Hall of Fame.  “Our region is filled with talented basketball players and we look forward to showcasing each of their talents at the Hall of Fame in a final showcase at the end of each player’s senior season.”  “We wish all of them nothing but the best in the future and hope this is a memorable experience for all involved.”

The teams were selected by a committee made up of local coaches and media members that represent each division on the boys and girls side.  Six teams of 10 were chosen and will be broken down into the following teams:  Division III boys, Division II boys, Division I girls, Division II/III girls and two Division I boys teams.  Only seniors are eligible for the All-Star games.  Games will begin at 5:00 PM on March 22nd with the Division II boys playing the Division III boys; at 6:30 PM, the Division I girls will battle the Division II/III girls team; the final game scheduled for 8:00 PM will feature two Division I boys teams competing against one another. 

In partnership with MassLive.com, the Basketball Hall of Fame has created a “Player of the Year” award for one boy and one girl from the region.  Both of these awards will be presented that evening in a special presentation made to the recipients on Center Court.  A voting committee comprised of media members selected the winners of each award.  The winners of each award will be announced on Monday, March 21st.  Criteria for the awards include achievements on the court, sportsmanship and good character off the court.  All players, seniors and underclassman, are eligible.

Tickets will be sold on the night of the game only and admission will be good for all three of the scheduled games that evening.

Game 1:  5:00 PM

Division II Boys                                                            Division III Boys

Dan Johnson                            Belchertown                Josue Figueroa                        Dean Tech

Pat Gooden                             Belchertown                Erik Brown                               N. Leadership

Nate Connor                            Belchertown                Anthony Taylor                        N. Leadership

Chris Bush                               Taconic                        Dylan Reese                            H. Catholic

Nick Aitken                              Hoosac Valley              Gabe Craig                              Gateway

Sam Pouliot                             South Hadley               Kevin Carpenter                      Lenox

Jahson Hollett                         Sabis                            Richard Vega                          W. Voke

Keefe Gitto                              Monument                   Clinton Sapowski                    Granby

Andrew Harmon                      Hoosac Valley              Anthony Afflitto                       Smith

Lamar Phillips                          Taconic                        Forest Bulley                           Turners Falls 

 

Game 2:  6:30 PM

Division I Girls                                                                         Division II/III Girls

Kylie White                              East Longmeadow                  Tara Dooley                 Lee

Lauren Weston                        Northampton                          Katelyn Metzger          Monson

Jess Frawley                            Agawam                                  Alexis Chappell            Sabis

Amber Legare                         Chicopee Comp                       Taevosha Rentas         Sabis

Alexis Wegrzynek                   Chicopee Comp                       Brianne DelValle           Belchertown

JC Pickett                                Chicopee Comp                       Gabriella Felix               Commerce

Brittany Rhodes                      Westfield                                 Kat Lynch                     Cathedral

Nancy Mangels                       Amherst                                   Margo McCarthy            Hampshire

Amanda McLaughlin               Minnechaug                              Kristin Calvo                  Frontier

Lauren McLaughlin                 Pittsfield                                   Sara Mills                      Monument

 

Game 3:  8:00 PM

Division I Boys                         Team 1                        Division I Boys             Team 2           

 

Jordan Santiago                      Westfield                     Chris Hill                      West Springfield

Alex Garstzka                          Westfield                     Musa Elsir                    West Springfield

Spencer Phillips                       Westfield                     Victor Aytche                West Springfield

Jake Laga                                Northampton               David Soto                   Holyoke

Grant Cooper                          Northampton               Denzel Washington      Sci-Tech

Brandon Bosworth                  East Longmeadow       Richie Cantella             Chicopee

Basil Stewart                          Amherst                       Exzavier White             Chicopee Comp

Jose Allen                               Amherst                        Ruben Del Rosario       Central

Zach Bombard                        Cathedral                     Tayquan Goodman       Central

Ryan Labonte                         Agawam                       Jesus Rosario               Putnam

                                                                                   John Toledo                  Putnam

Friday
Feb182011

Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Announces 12 Finalists for 2011 Election

Friday, February 18, 2011

-- Chris Mullin, Dennis Rodman, Herb Magee and Tara VanDerveer Headline Finalists --

LOS ANGELES, Calif. and SPRINGFIELD, Mass. – The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame today announced an elite list of players, coaches, contributors, officials and teams as the 12 finalists to be considered for election in 2011.  The recognition of being honored as a Hall of Fame finalist is a career highlight in the sport of basketball. This year’s list includes five-time NBA all-star and two-time Olympic gold medalist Chris Mullin; five-time NBA champion Dennis Rodman; two-time NCAA champion coach Tara VanDerveer and the all-time NCAA wins leader, Division II coach Herb Magee.  Mullin joins previous finalists Jamaal Wilkes and Tex Winter to be considered for enshrinement.  The announcement was made today in Los Angeles, as part of the 2011 NBA All-Star Weekend.

The Hall of Fame election process will also have a new look with the 2011 class.  In previous years, four separate screening committees – North American, Women’s, International and Veteran’s – have reviewed the candidacies of more than 100 nominations.  This year, there will be the addition of the newly formed American Basketball Association (ABA) and Early African-American Pioneers of the Game committees.  Developed to maintain a strong focus on keeping history on the forefront of the voting process, these specialist committees will preserve a balance between two eras of basketball.  Both the ABA and Early African-American Pioneers committees will each select one directly-elected Enshrinee for the annual Hall of Fame class, but since these single selected Electees are not designated as Finalists, the selections will be announced with the final class in April.

“An important role of the Hall of Fame is recognizing and celebrating the history of the game of basketball,” said Jerry Colangelo, chairman of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Board of Governors.  “The addition of the ABA Committee and Early African-American Pioneers of the Game Committee help ensure that we have experts that put the game into historical context and show the true diversity that has helped shape the modern game.”

The complete list of finalists include from the North American Screening Committee: players Maurice Cheeks, Chris Mullin, Dennis Rodman, Ralph Sampson and Jamaal Wilkes; coaches Herb Magee, Dick Motta and Tex Winter; contributor Alvin Attles and referee Hank Nichols. From the Women’s Screening Committee: Teresa Edwards and Tara VanDerveer.

The Class of 2011 will be announced on Monday, April 4 at a news conference in Houston prior to the NCAA’s Men’s Championship game. A Finalist needs 18 of 24 votes from the Honors Committee for election into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame. The Class of 2011 will be enshrined during festivities in Springfield, Mass. on Friday, August 12. Tickets to the 2011 Enshrinement and Induction Celebration are available by calling the Hall of Fame at (413) 231-5550.

Women’s Committee Nominees

TERESA EDWARDS – Player, was the first American basketball player to participate in five Olympic games – winning gold in four of them and bronze in the fifth.  In college, she was a two-time Kodak All-America selection while leading Georgia twice to the Final Four.  For her efforts, she has been elected to the Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame, National High School Sports Hall of Fame, Georgia Sports Hall of Fame and US Olympic Hall of Fame.

TARA VANDERVEER – Coach, began her collegiate coaching career in 1978 and continues today at Stanford University.  She has guided the Cardinal to two NCAA championships and has won nearly 800 games in her tenure.  At the International level, she has won Olympic gold in 1996 as well as gold in the Goodwill Games and World University Games.  She has been named a three-time national coach of the year and has guided teams to eight Final Fours.

North American Committee Finalists:

ALVIN ATTLES – Contributer, has contributed 50 consecutive years of service to the Golden State Warriors as a player, player-coach, coach, general manager, vice president and consultant.  He became the winningest coach in Warriors history and led the Warriors to the 1975 NBA Championship.  Currently, he serves as the vice president/assistant general manager of the Warriors, a position he has held since 1987.

MAURICE CHEEKS – Player, has been involved in the NBA either at the playing level or coaching level since 1978.  As a player, he has be named to four NBA all-star games, a four-time NBA all-defensive team selection, member of one NBA championship team and set the steals and assist records for Philadelphia.  This Chicago native would then go onto coaching careers with the Portland Trailblazers and Philadelphia 76ers.

HERB MAGEE – Coach, he has won more than 900 games at Division II Philadelphia University where he has coached since 1966.  His victory count is good for first all-time in NCAA basketball history for any level at the same institution and he continues to be active today at Philly U.  He has guided the school to 25 NCAA Division II Tournament appearances, has won 20 or more games in 30 years and has one NCAA National Championship.

DICK MOTTA – Coach, had success at all levels of the game – starting at the junior college level in 1954.  He’s collected more than 1,000 victories while at the junior college, high school, collegiate and NBA levels.  He guided the Washington Bullets to the 1978 NBA Championship, won NBA Coach of the Year in 1971, led Weber State to two Big Sky regular season championships, and won a state high school championship at Grace High School.

CHRIS MULLIN – Player, a high school All-America from New York City, he was a five-time NBA all-star and collegiate standout at St. John’s, where he was named Big East Player of the Year an unprecedented three times.  He won two Olympic gold medals, including one as a member of the 1992 ‘Dream Team’, and his 16 NBA seasons with Golden State and Indiana produced over 17,000 points, 3,000 rebounds and 3,000 assists.  He was an NBA first team pick in 1992, and still holds the all-time scoring record at St. John’s, where he was named the Wooden Award Winner and a Sporting News All-America in 1985.

HANK NICHOLS – Referee, focused his career in basketball around the rules of the game.  A long-time NCAA basketball official who has refereed six national championship games and 10 final fours – officiated at the top of collegiate basketball for decades.  He officiated on the world stage officiating two Olympic games and one European championship.  After his officiating career, he would become the national coordinator of officials for the NCAA and was instrumental in the progression of rules changes at the collegiate level.

DENNIS RODMAN – Player, known for his rebounding and defensive skills – he would win five NBA championships, three with Chicago and two with Detroit.  Named the NBA’s Defensive Player of the Year twice, he was named to a total of seven all-defensive first teams while being selected to two NBA all-star games.  His rebounding statistics still rank as some of the best in history. 

RALPH SAMPSON – Player, one of the top collegiate players of all-time, he would be recognized as the only three-time national player of the year and was chosen also a consensus All-America at Virginia.  His accolades at the collegiate level also included being named Wooden Award and Naismith Award winners while leading Virginia to the NIT championship and one final four appearance.  In the NBA, he was named to three NBA all-star games, collected Rookie of the Year honors and was named MVP of the NBA all-star game in 1985.

JAMAAL WILKES – Player, this California native played under Hall of Famer John Wooden at UCLA prior to a successful NBA career with the Golden State Warriors, Los Angeles Lakers and Los Angeles Clippers.  At UCLA, he would win two National Championships and receive All-America honors in 1974.  His NBA career would be highlighted by four NBA Championships, being named a three-time NBA all-star and received Rookie of the Year honors in 1975.

TEX WINTER – Coach, began his coaching career in 1947 as an assistant with Kansas State University and continued at the collegiate and NBA levels until 2006.  He was part of nine NBA championships with the Chicago Bulls and Los Angeles Lakers and is known for building the foundation of the triangle-post offense, which helped form dynasties at the Bulls and Lakers.  He was the youngest coach in college basketball history to receive Coach of the Year honors and guided Kansas State to six NCAA appearances and two final fours.

About the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame:

Located in Springfield, Massachusetts, the birthplace of basketball, the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame promotes and preserves the game of basketball at every level – professional, collegiate, men and women. For more information, please visit our website at www.hoophall.com or call the Basketball Hall of Fame at 1-877-4-HOOPLA.

Monday
Feb142011

Special Appearances Highlight February Vacation Week at Hall of Fame

Globetrotters & Celtics’ Mascot Lucky to Perform

SPRINGFIELD, MA – The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame is pleased to welcome the Harlem Globetrotters and the official mascot of the NBA’s Boston Celtics, Lucky, to appear at the Hall of Fame during February School Vacation Week.

Lucky will appear at the Hall of Fame on Tuesday, February 22 at 2pm. The Celtics’ mascot will perform his awe-inspiring slam dunk show on Center Court, with spectators welcome to watch from the stands on the court, or from the floors above.  Lucky will be available for autographs and photos after his show.

The Globetrotters are scheduled to perform on Thursday, February 24 at 1pm. Team members scheduled to be in attendance include: Buckets Blakes, Firefly Fisher, Thunder Petway, Handles Franklin, Dizzy Grant, Hammer Harrison, Hacksaw Hall, Rocket Rivers, Hi Rise Brown, Zeus Stewart, Scooter Christensen, Bull Bullard, & Slick Willie Shaw (player lineup subject to change). After their show on Center Court, join the Globetrotters for an autograph session.

Throughout the week the Hall of Fame will also be hosting daily contests on Center Court, awarding prizes to winners, and film showings in the Hall of Fame’s Theater. For operating hours click HERE, or call us at 413-781-6500.



Tuesday
Feb082011

Hall of Famer, Cesare Rubini, Passes Away at Age of 87

The Hall of Fame celebrates the life and mourns the passing of Cesare Rubini, HOF Class of 1994.

SPRINGFIELD, MA – February 8, 2011 – Hall of Famer Cesare Rubini passed away in Milan Tuesday morning at the age of 87, after a long battle with Alzheimer’s disease.  The only individual inducted into two sports’ Halls of Fame, Rubini was known as one of Italy’s best all-around athletes and sportsman. He was enshrined in the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame as a member of the Class of 1994, and in 2000 was also inducted into the International Swimming Hall of Fame as a Water Polo Player.


“Cesare Rubini was a remarkable athlete and coach whose impact on basketball, in particular, and sports, in general, can never be underestimated”, said John L. Doleva, President and CEO of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.  “Our thoughts are with the Rubini family as we reflect on the remarkable, positive impact that his life’s work had on the growth and development of basketball in Italy and throughout the world.  His life and achievements will be celebrated here at the Hall of Fame today and throughout the years to come.”
In 1994, when Cesare Rubini was elected into the Basketball Hall of Fame, headlines of his achievements blazed across newspapers in his beloved Italy. The native son had dedicated five decades of his life to the establishment, structure, refinement, and advancement of Italian basketball and tirelessly made Italian basketball an international contender. As both a player and a coach from 1941 to 1978, Rubini methodically built both the Simmenthal Club of Milan and Italian basketball from scratch. During this time, Rubini won fifteen Italian Basketball championships, five as a player (1950-55), and ten as a coach. In 31 years as head coach of the Simmenthal Club of Milan, Rubini won nearly 80 percent of his games.
A graduate of the University of Trieste, Rubini had been a member of FIBA's Central Board since 1984, and served as president of the World Association of Basketball Coaches since 1979.