The Elks Hoop Shoot Toggle Tier Mobile Navigation

The Basketball Hall of Fame is proud of its partnership with the Elks National Hoop Shoot, a free throw contest for youth ages 8 to 13. The program is free to all participants and provides youth an opportunity to compete, connect and succeed through hard work and healthy competition. Winners advance through local, district, state and regional contests to reach the National Finals. In the end, the names of six national champions are permanently inscribed in the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

For more information on the Elks National Hoop Shoot, contact your nearest Elks Lodge or visit www.elks.org/hoopshoot.

 

 

Museum visitors can participate in weekly Hoop Shoot contests hosted on the Jerry Colangelo Court of Dreams of the Basketball Hall of Fame every Sunday at 2pm. Each week, contestants compete to win an Elks basketball and to become that week's champ.

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2017 ELKS HOOP SHOOT NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

 

Colton Conkle 
Coshocton, OH, Lodge No. 376
8-9 Boys

 

Jacobi Lafferty 
Burlington, VT, Lodge No. 916
10-11 Boys

 

*Donavan Seamster
Shreveport, LA, Lodge No. 122
12-13 Boys

 

Mickellyn Walker
Dickinson, ND, Lodge No. 1137
8-9 Girls

 

Andrea McCandlis
Highland, AR, Lodge No. 2539
10-11 Girls

 

*Sophie Phillips
Greenwich, NY, Lodge No. 2223
12-13 Girls

dark_grey_line_tile.png

 

  2016 CHAMPIONS

 

*Camden Cowgill 
San Antonio, TX, Lodge No. 216
8-9 Boys

 

Mitchell Leas 
Devils Lake, ND, Lodge No. 1216
10-11 Boys

 

Cameron Orr
Glens Falls, NY, Lodge No. 81
12-13 Boys

 

Samantha Griebel
Punxsutawney, PA, Lodge No. 301
8-9 Girls

 

Macy Richardson
Fairbury, NE, Lodge No. 1203
10-11 Girls

 

*Reagan Ponzer
Atchison, KS, Lodge No. 647
12-13 Girls

 

 

  2015 CHAMPIONS

 

*Bryce Bolio 
Des Moines, Iowa, Lodge No. 98
8-9 Boys

 

Zocko Littleton Jr. 
Atlanta-North Lake, GA, Lodge No. 78
10-11 Boys

 

Drew Hess
Tawa Area, MI, Lodge No. 2525
12-13 Boys

 

Zoe Canfield
Atchison, KS. Lodge No. 647
8-9 Girls

 

*Brylee Lingen
Thief River Falls, MN, Lodge No. 1308
10-11 Girls

 

Jerika Moore
Canon City, CO, Lodge No. 610
12-13 Girls

 

dark_grey_line_tile.png

 

2014 CHAMPIONS

 

Cole Pentelute 
Provo, UT, Lodge No. 849
8-9 Boys

 

Taurion Sullivan 
Enid, OK, Lodge No. 2104
10-11 Boys
 

 

*Robert Burries
Pinal Mountain, AZ, Lodge No. 2809
12-13 Boys

 

Bailey Finn
Livingston, MT. Lodge. 246
8-9 Girls

 

*Kyla Jamison
Salem, OH, Lodge No. 305
10-11 Girls

 

Sophia Palladino
Bedford, VA, Lodge No. 2844
12-13 Girls

 

* Getty Powell Award (Best Male & Female Shooters)