Friday
Apr022010

NBA TV, NBA.com and CBS College Sports Network to Broadcast the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame’s Class of 2010 Announcement

NBA TV, NBA.com and CBS College Sports Network will provide coverage of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame’s Class of 2010 Press Conference live from Indianapolis, IN. on Monday, April 5 at 11:00am Eastern Time.

The Class of 2010 will be announced in front of a live audience of media members and VIP guests.  The press conference will include news and updates from the Basketball Hall of Fame President & CEO, John L. Doleva, including recognition of this year’s award winners for the Morgan Wooten Lifetime Achievement Awards, The Bob Cousy Award Presented by The Hartford, plus Hall of Famer Wayne Embry will announce this year’s finalists for the Mannie Jackson’s Basketball Human Spirit Award. 

The Class announcement will include remarks by the Chairman of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame, Jerry Colangelo with Jim Nantz of CBS Sports as the master of ceremonies. 

On February 12th, nineteen nominees were named as finalists for the Class of 2010.  The pool of finalists include twelve nominees from the North American Committee, Jerry Buss, Robert Hurley, Sr., Dennis Johnson, Bernard King, Karl Malone, Chris Mullin, Don Nelson, Scottie Pippen, Jamaal Wilkes, Tex Winter, 1960 US Olympic Men’s Basketball Team and the 1992 US Olympic Men’s Basketball Team.  Cynthia Cooper, Harley Redin and the All-American Red Heads represent the nominees from the Women’s Committee, Richard Guerin and Gus Johnson from the Veteran’s Committee, and the International Committee finalists are represented by Vladimir Kondrashin and Maciel “Ubiratan” Pereira.

Thursday
Apr012010

Basketball Hall of Fame Announces Winner of 2010 Bob Cousy Award

Greivis Vasquez wins annual award to nation’s top point guard

SPRINGFIELD, MA – The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame announced today that Greivis Vasquez from the University of Maryland is the winner of the 2010 Bob Cousy Award presented by The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.  This annual award is given to college basketball’s top point guard and is named after Hall of Famer and former Boston Celtics guard Bob Cousy.  An original list of 73 candidates made up of players from Division I, II and III schools was trimmed by a Hall of Fame appointed, nationally based committee to 20, down to 11, and a final six before voting on the winner of one of college basketball’s most prestigious awards. 

“The Hall of Fame is proud to present one of college basketball’s premier awards to Greivis Vasquez,” said John L. Doleva, President and CEO of the Basketball Hall of Fame.  “Greivis represents the best in the game at his position and truly represents Bob Cousy’s vision for this award.”

"We are proud to congratulate this year’s Bob Cousy Award winner, Greivis Vasquez for demonstrating the values of leadership, vision, teamwork and integrity,” said Mike Concannon, executive vice president of sales and distribution at The Hartford. “These values are shared by The Hartford and reflect the high standards set by Mr. Cousy to inspire people on and off the court to achieve what is ahead of them.”

Vasquez, a senior from Caracas, Venezuela, averaged 19.6 points per game for Maryland this season while recording 6.3 assists and 4.6 rebounds per game.  He led Maryland to a 24-9 record, a share of the ACC regular-season title and an NCAA tournament berth.  Vasquez is a Wooden Award Finalist, was named as the ACC’s Player of the Year, and was named to The Sporting News First-Team All-America.

Vasquez ranks second on Maryland’s all-time lists in career points (2,171) and career assists (772). He is the only player in ACC history to record at least 2,000 points, 700 assists and 600 rebounds in his career. He ranked throughout the season among the top 10 nationally in assists per game in NCAA Division I.

Each of the final six candidates was reviewed by the Hall of Fame’s Blue Ribbon Selection Committee, chaired by former NABC President and Hall of Fame Trustee Ken Kaufman. The Blue Ribbon Selection Committee is made up of top college basketball personnel including media members, head coaches, Sports Information Directors and Hall of Famers.  The 2010 Bob Cousy Award presentation will be on Monday April 5 as part of the Bob Cousy Award Breakfast and Basketball Hall of Fame Class Announcement in Indianapolis at the Final Four.

Previous Winners of the Bob Cousy Award

2004             Jameer Nelson          St. Joseph’s

2005             Raymond Felton        North Carolina

2006             Dee Brown               Illinois

2007             Acie Law                 Texas A&M

2008             D.J. Augustin           Texas

2009             Ty Lawson               North Carolina

About The Hartford:

Celebrating nearly 200 years, The Hartford (NYSE: HIG) is an insurance-based financial services company that serves households, businesses and employees by helping to protect their assets and income from risks, and by managing wealth and retirement needs. A Fortune 500 company, The Hartford is recognized widely for its service expertise and as one of the world’s most ethical companies. More information on the company and its financial performance is available at www.thehartford.com.

Tuesday
Mar302010

“Tyler’s Court” to be Dedicated at NCAA Final Four

-- Court Refurbishment in Indianapolis continues tribute to former Columbia University NCAA Student-Athlete lost on 9/11 --  

SPRINGFIELD, MA – The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame today announced it proudly will continue to assist the Tyler Ugolyn Foundation with its goal to support youth basketball by refurbishing urban courts in cities and towns throughout the United States. The unveiling and dedication of the newest “Tyler’s Court” will be held at the Ransburg YMCA in Indianapolis on Sunday, April 4 at 11:00 AM as part of the 2010 NCAA Final Four weekend. 

“The Hall of Fame is delighted to continue its partnership with the Tyler Ugolyn Foundation,” said John L. Doleva, Hall of Fame President and CEO. “These courts celebrate Tyler’s passion for basketball and support his lifelong desire to share his love of the game with children throughout the country. 

“Thanks to the Tyler Ugolyn Foundation, there will be a ‘Tyler’s Court’ in Indianapolis, Indiana, a state well known for its rich basketball heritage. On a court bearing Tyler’s name, countless young athletes will have the opportunity to learn more about the game and share in the joy that Tyler experienced when he played basketball,” added Doleva. 

"Our family is so grateful for the continuing support of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame, partnering with the NCAA Final Four Men’s Championship Community Initiative and the YMCA of the USA,” said Tyler’s father, Victor Ugolyn. “Tyler’s commitment to sharing his love of the game was demonstrated as a student-athlete at Columbia, where he helped establish a basketball clinic for Harlem area youngsters. As we have in the past, we continue to gain some comfort from Jackie Robinson's epitaph, which states ‘A life is not important except in the impact it has on other lives’. It is very fitting that our beloved Tyler's legacy of impacting so many lives and loving one another be again recognized.” 

This court in Indianapolis represents the fifth “Tyler’s Court,” dedicated nationally and all made possible by the Tyler Ugolyn Foundation. Court renovations were made in Detroit at the 2009 NCAA Final Four, in San Antonio at the 2008 NCAA Final Four and in Springfield, Massachusetts during the 2009 and 2008 Basketball Hall of Fame Enshrinement weekends. 

Named in honor of Tyler Ugolyn, a former NCAA student-athlete in basketball at Columbia University who, at the age of 23, was a victim of the terrorist attacks at the World Trade Center in New York City on September 11, 2001, the Foundation was established by Tyler's family to support youth basketball, with an emphasis on court refurbishment and providing character building educational programs and skills clinics to children in urban settings. 

The not-for-profit foundation, formed by the Ugolyn family in 2001, provides for court refurbishment, clinics and educational programs in cities at no cost to participants and organizations, with all funding provided by the Foundation. Each refurbished court will be named “Tyler’s Court’, so noted with a special plaque installed courtside, along with the words “I just love playing the game’, a quote attributed to Tyler while a high school player in his hometown of Ridgefield, CT. 

“We feel incredibly blessed that our Ransburg YMCA was chosen by the Ugolyn Foundation for this project,” said Eric Ellsworth, President and CEO of the YMCA of Greater Indianapolis. “We are also proud to help carry out Tyler’s legacy and everything he stood for. Tyler Ugolyn’s values match perfectly with our YMCA values.”

Friday
Mar262010

The Basketball Hall of Fame Will Shut Off Iconic Dome in Support of Earth Hour

-- Museum Is Proud to Support ‘VOTE EARTH!’ --

SPRINGFIELD, MAThe Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame will shut off the lights on its world famous ‘dome’ for Earth Hour on Saturday, March 27, 2010.

Beginning at 8:30PM (local time), the Hall of Fame will completely shut off the lights to the glowing dome for one hour.  The Hall of Fame’s dome, one of the most distinctive structures in the nation, is a landmark in the Springfield skyline and a recognizable symbol of global basketball.

“The Basketball Hall of Fame is proud to participate in this worldwide event to combat global climate change,” said John L. Doleva, President and CEO of the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

“By shutting off the lights to our landmark for basketball, the Basketball Hall of Fame hopes to inspire others both within the area and around the world to shut off their lights for one hour in support of a cleaner world.”

Earth Hour, created by the World Wildlife Foundation, is the largest climate event in history.  An estimated 80 million Americans participated in 2009, along with hundreds of millions citizens from more than 4,000 cities in 87 countries.  Earth Hour was started to spark a cleaner, more prosperous world.  Worldwide landmarks participated including the Las Vegas Strip, the Great Pyramids of Giza and the Symphony of Lights in Hong Kong.

On the night of Saturday, March 27, please join the Basketball Hall of Fame in support of this symbolic visual message calling for worldwide climate awareness.

Monday
Mar152010

Sixty Seniors Set To Take Center Court This Friday

(Springfield, MA) – The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame will once again showcase the third annual Western Mass Senior High School All-Star Games this Friday, March 19 beginning at 5:30PM.

 The evening will include three games on the Hall of Fame’s Center Court with tickets priced at $8 / Adult and $5/Student and are available beginning at 5PM.

 
Western Mass. Senior High School Basketball All-Star Game Schedule

5:30PM - Boys, Division II vs. Division III

7:00PM - Girls, Division I vs. Division II-III

8:30PM - Boys, Division I, team one vs. Division I, team two

Rosters & Schools

Division II Boys: Robbie Burke, Hoosac; Andre King, Sabis; Brendan Rios, Easthampton; Dane Jobst, Mahar; Anthony Sims, Drury; Zach Garbacik, South Hadley; Tyriq Rochester, Mahar; Tim Lynch, Palmer; Bill Heaphy, Taconic, Branden Labrie, Hampshire

Division III Boys: Nick Bryda, Holyoke Catholic; Steve Siller, Ware; Devonte Vanderpool, New Leadership; Phil Warrick, New Leadership; Matt Chamberlain, Frontier; Ben Raimer, McCann; Trey Morin, Lee; John Ference, St. Mary; Pat Viewcek, Pioneer Valley; Foster Alston, Dean Tech

Division I Girls: Brisje Malone, Central; A’Lece Mark, Central; Kristina Ferrentino, East Longmeadow; Tania Ortiz, Holyoke; Jenna Williamson, Ludlow; Alyssa Leonard, Ali Pessolano, Minnechaug; Kyleigh Oliveira, Agawam; Jenna Klaes, Amherst; Erin Sweeney, Chicopee Comp

Division II-III Girls: Sara Mills, Monument Mountain; Alyssa Nejaime, Monument Mountain; Ashley Moussette, Hampshire; Katrina Caulfield, Palmer; Alyssa Orszulak, Palmer; Katie Eckert, Lee; Julia Warner, Lee; Nhi Nguyen, McCann; Meghan Boyle, Monson; Justine King, Ware

Division I Boys (team one): Jesse Coulon, Northampton; Ellis Cooper; Pat Harrington, Northampton; Jordan Smith, Central; Pat Thomas, Central; Kevin McCoy, Commerce; Juan Lopez, Holyoke; Aaron Rogers, Westfield; Dylan Willey, Westfield; Dannie Gryszko, West Springfield; Sean Cunningham, Amherst

Division I Boys (team two): James Bertier, East Longmeadow, Dan Martin, East Longmeadow; Devin Abad, East Longmeadow; Ryan Mickiewicz, East Longmeadow; Theo Robinson, Sci-Tech; Arthur Williams, Sci-Tech; Chrys Malone, Sci-Tech; Chris Petrone, Minnechaug; Troy Ocho, Longmeadow; Jordan Couture, Cathedral; Ryan Malone, Chicopee Comp