Thursday
Jan102013

Final 20 Candidates Announced for 2013 Bob Cousy Award

Springfield, Mass. – The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame announced today the 20 watch list finalists for the 2013 Bob Cousy Collegiate Point Guard of the Year Award. The annual honor, named for Hall of Famer and former Boston Celtic Bob Cousy, recognizes the top point guards in men’s college basketball. An original list of 80 candidates was trimmed down by a nationally based committee to the below list of 20.

“This list embodies 20 of the nations most elite and dominate point guards in college basketball,” said John L. Doleva, President and CEO of the Basketball Hall of Fame. “The Hall of Fame is honored to celebrate these feats, as we move forward to the latter stages of the selection process.”

“All 20 of these young men represent strong values of skill, determination and teamwork, all characteristics that made Mr. Cousy the iconic leader he was,” said Ken Kaufman, Chair of the Bob Cousy Award and former president of the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC). “These young men are certainly deserving of this acknowledgement. We look forward to continuing the selection process, and seeing all of the players compete for this highly respected award.”

The current listing of 20 finalists for the 2013 Bob Cousy Award will be narrowed down to 10 players in early February and then down five players by early March. The final five players in contention for the award will be presented to Mr. Cousy and the Hall of Fame’s selection committee. These Hall of Fame committee is made up of top college basketball personnel including media members, head coaches, Sports Information Directors and Hall of Famers. The winner of the 2013 Bob Cousy Award will be presented at the Hall of Fame’s Class Announcement on Championship Monday in Atlanta as part of NCAA Final Four weekend.

Previous winners of the Bob Cousy Award have included Jameer Nelson (St. Joseph’s), Raymond Felton (North Carolina), Dee Brown (Illinois), Acie Law (Texas A & M), DJ Augustin (Texas), Ty Lawson (North Carolina), Greivis Vasquez (Maryland), Kemba Walker (Connecticut) and last year’s recipient Kendall Marshall (North Carolina). For more information on the 2013 Bob Cousy, log onto www.CousyAward.com.

2013 Bob Cousy Award Candidates
Jahii Carson, Arizona State University
Pierre Jackson, Baylor University
Quinn Cook, Duke University
Kevin Pangos, Gonzaga University
Keith Appling, Michigan State University
Isaiah Canaan, Murray State University
Kendall Williams, New Mexico
Lorenzo Brown, North Carolina State University
Aaron Craft, Ohio State University
D.J. Cooper, Ohio University
Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State University
Nate Wolters, South Dakota State University
Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse University
Mark Lyons, University of Arizona
Ray McCallum, University of Detroit Mercy
Peyton Siva, University of Louisville
Trey Burke, University of Michigan
Andre Hollins, University of Minnesota
Phil Pressey, University of Missouri
Erick Green, Virginia Tech

About the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame:
Located in Springfield, Massachusetts, the Birthplace of Basketball, the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame promotes and preserves the game of basketball at every level – professional, collegiate, men and women.

For more information:
Visit us on the web: www.hoophall.com
… on Facebook: www.facebook.com/BBHOF
… on Twitter: @hoophall
… or call 1-877-4-HOOPLA

Monday
Jan072013

The Official Class of 2013 Ballot Nominees from the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame

The following is a listing of nominees for the Class of 2013.  Join the conversation on Twitter - follow @Hoophall and use #BHOFBallot


North American Nominations (31)
From this list, a candidate needs seven of nine votes from the North American committee to become a finalist.  Finalists will be announced in February at the NBA All-Star Game.
Johnny Bach
Dick Bavetta
Gene Bess
Maurice Cheeks
Jack Curran
Bobby Dandridge
Lefty Driesell
Bill Fitch
Cotton Fitzsimmons
Travis Grant
Tim Hardaway
Spencer Haywood
Robert Hughes
Kevin Johnson
Marques Johnson (First-Time Nominee)
Gene Keady
Bernard King
Guy Lewis
Danny Miles
William “Speedy” Morris (First-Time Nominee)
Dick Motta
Curly Neal
Gary Payton (First-Time Nominee)
Rick Pitino
Mitch Richmond
Paul Silas
Eddie Sutton
Jerry Tarkanian
Rudy Tomjanovich
Paul Westphal
Gary Williams

Women Nominations (12)
From this list, a candidate needs five of seven votes from the North American committee to become a finalist.  Finalists will be announced in February at the NBA All-Star Game.
Leta Andrews
Jennifer Azzi
Laurie Byrd (First-Time Nominee)
Kathy Delaney-Smith
Sylvia Hatchell
Rebecca Lobo
Muffet McGraw (First-Time Nominee)
Kim Mulkey
Harley Redin
Theresa Shank
Dawn Staley
Theresa Weatherspoon

ABA (14)
The ABA Committee can vote in one candidate from this list as a Direct Elect into the Class of 2013.  This Direct Elect will be announced in February at the NBA All-Star Game.
Zelmo Beaty
Ron Boone
Roger Brown
Mack Calvin
Louie Dampier
Donnie Freeman
Warren Jabali
Jimmy Jones
Bob “Slick” Leonard
Freddie Lewis
George McGinnis
Dennis Murphy (First-Time Nominee)
Charlie Scott
Willie Wise

Early African-American Pioneers (17)
The Early African-American Pioneer Committee can vote in one candidate from this list as a Direct Elect into the Class of 2013.  This Direct Elect will be announced in February at the NBA All-Star Game.
Clarence Bell
Wyatt Boswell
Zack Clayton
Nat Clifton
Chuck Cooper
Edwin Henderson
Johnny Issacs
Inman Jackson
Clarence Jenkins
Bucky Lew
Hudson Oliver
Cumberland Posey
Al Pullins
James Ricks
Paul Robeson
Eyre Saitch
William Smith

Veterans (25)
The Veterans Committee can vote in one candidate from this list as a Direct Elect into the Class of 2013.  This Direct Elect will be announced in February at the NBA All-Star Game.
Carl Braun
Charles Eckman
Leroy Edwards
Clarence “Bevo” Francis
Buck Freeman
Richie Guerin
Bobby Hall
Joe Hammond (First-Time Nominee)
Robert Harrison
Cam Henderson
Robert Hopkins
Johnny Kerr
Bobby Knight**
Jim Loscutoff
Loyola of Chicago
Willie Naulls
Philadelphia SPHAS (First-Time Nominee)
Mel Riebe
Glenn Roberts
Guy Rodgers
Holcombe Rucker
Ken Seusens
Paul Seymour
Tennessee A&I
Max Zaslofsky
**To avoid confusion, this is a different individual than Robert M. Knight (Class of 1991)


International (13)
The International Committee can vote in one candidate from this list as a Direct Elect into the Class of 2013.  This Direct Elect will be announced in February at the NBA All-Star Game.
Mickey Berkowitz
Tal Brody
Jackie Chazalon
Vlade Divac
Nick Galis
Lindsay Gaze
Vladimir Kondrashin
Sarunas Marciulionis
Amaury Pasos
Manuel Sainz
Oscar Schmidt
Togo Soares
Ranko Zeravica

Contributor (21)
The Contributor Committee can vote in one candidate from this list as a Direct Elect into the Class of 2013.  This Direct Elect will be announced in February at the NBA All-Star Game.
Al Attles
Ed Bilik
Marty Blake
Vic Bubas
Ken Cochran (First-Time Nominee)
Harry Glickman (First-Time Nominee)
Curt Gowdy
Russ Granik (First-Time Nominee)
Del Harris (First-Time Nominee)
Tom Jernstedt
John Kline
Red Klotz
Jerry Krause
Johnny Most
Billy Packer
George Raveling
Jerry Reinsdorf (First-Time Nominee)
Gene Shue
Jim Valvano
Donnie Walsh
Frank Walsh (First-Time Nominee)

The Finalist and Direct Elect announcements will take place on Friday, February 15th.

 

Thursday
Dec202012

Basketball Hall of Fame Announces 2013 Bob Cousy Award Candidates

Springfield, Mass. – The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame announced today the watch list of candidates for the 2013 Bob Cousy Collegiate Point Guard of the Year Award. The annual honor, named for Hall of Famer and former Boston Celtic Bob Cousy, recognizes the top point guards in men’s college basketball. Over 80 candidates have been nominated for the 2013 Bob Cousy Award.

“The Hall of Fame is proud to continue its mission with Mr. Cousy to celebrate and honor the top collegiate point guards in the country,” said John L. Doleva, President and CEO of the Basketball Hall of Fame. “This list represents a large range of college basketball’s top student athletes from across the country. We are excited to recognize these players for their continuous hard work and dedication.”

“The Bob Cousy Award promotes the values of leadership, determination, and teamwork, all skills needed on the basketball court and in life,” said Ken Kaufman, Chair of the Bob Cousy Award and former president of the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC). “Mr. Cousy exemplified all of these traits, and inspired so many people on and off the court. We hope that this coveted award continues to honor his legacy.”

This watch list of candidates will be narrowed down to a final 20 around January 1st, final 10 near February 1st, and final five by approximately March 1st. A premier Selection Committee has been appointed by the Hall of Fame to review the final five candidates in contention for the nation’s top collegiate point guard award. These Hall of Fame committees are made up of top college basketball personnel including media members, head coaches, Sports Information Directors and Hall of Famers. The winner of the 2013 Bob Cousy Award will be presented at the Hall of Fame’s Class Announcement on Championship Monday in Atlanta as part of NCAA Final Four weekend.

Previous winners of the Bob Cousy Award have included Jameer Nelson (St. Joseph’s), Raymond Felton (North Carolina), Dee Brown (Illinois), Acie Law (Texas A & M), DJ Augustin (Texas), Ty Lawson (North Carolina), Greivis Vasquez (Maryland), Kemba Walker (Connecticut) and last year’s recipient Kendall Marshall (North Carolina). For more information on the 2013 Bob Cousy, log onto www.CousyAward.com.

About the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame:
Located in Springfield, Massachusetts, the Birthplace of Basketball, the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame promotes and preserves the game of basketball at every level – professional, collegiate, men and women.

2013 Bob Cousy Award Candidates
Jahii Carson, Arizona State University
Pierre Jackson, Baylor University
Kerron Johnson, Belmont University
Rotnei Clarke, Butler University
Kwame Vaughn, Cal State Fullerton
Trey Freeman, Campbell University
Andrew Lawrence, College of Charleston
Brian Barbour, Columbia University
JP Kuhlman, Davidson College
Frantz Massenat, Drexel University
Quinn Cook, Duke University
Miguel Paul, East Carolina University
Derek Needham, Fairfield University
Montay Brandon, Florida State University
Devonta White, Georgia State University
Kevin Pangos, Gonzaga University
Siyani Chambers, Harvard University
Jordan Hulls, Indiana University
Jake Odum, Indiana State University
Korie Lucious, Iowa State University
Devon Moore, James Madison University
Tyreek Duren, La Salle University
C.J. McCollum, Lehigh University
Mackey McKnight, Lehigh University
Anthony Ireland, Loyola Marymount University
Cully Payne, Loyola University Chicago
Michael Alvarado, Manhattan College
Langston Hall, Mercer University
Keith Appling, Michigan State University
Isaiah Canaan, Murray State University
Lorenzo Brown, NC State University
Juan'ya Green, Niagara University
Stallon Saldivar, Northern Arizona University
Aaron Craft, Ohio State University
D.J. Cooper, Ohio University
Marcus Smart, Oklahoma State University
Ahmad Starks, Oregon State University
Dylan Garrity, Sacramento State
Kwamain Mitchell, Saint Louis University
Mike McCall Jr., Saint Louis University
Xavier Thames, San Diego State
Evan Roquemore, Santa Clara University
Nate Wolters, South Dakota State University
Neil Watson, Southern Mississippi
Matthew Dellavedova, St. Mary's College
Chasson Randle, Stanford University
Anthony Jackson, Stony Brook University
Michael Carter-Williams, Syracuse University
Kyan Anderson, TCU
Johnathan Jordan, Texas A&M - Corpus Christi
Ricky Tarrant, Tulane University
Anthony Marshall, UNLV
Trevor Releford, University of Alabama
Mike Black, University of Albany
Mark Lyons, University of Arizona
BJ Young, University of Arkansas
Justin Cobbs, University of California
Spencer Dinwiddie, University of Colorado
Shabazz Napier, University of Connecticut
Kevin Dillard, University of Dayton
Ray McCallum, University of Detroit Mercy
Troy Taylor, University of Evansville
Kenny Boynton, University of Florida
Scottie Wilbekin, University of Florida
Elijah Johnson, University of Kansas
Peyton Siva, University of Louisville
Pe’Shon Howard, University of Maryland
Chaz Williams, University of Massachusetts
Shane Larkin, University of Miami
Trey Burke, University of Michigan
Andre Hollins, University of Minnesota
Phil Pressey, University of Missouri
Deonte Burton, University of Nevada
Hugh Greenwood, University of New Mexico
Kendall Williams, University of New Mexico
Dexter Strickland, University of North Carolina
Eric Atkins, University of Notre Dame
Tray Woodall, University of Pittsburgh
Bruce Ellington, University of South Carolina
LaShay Page, University of South Carolina
Anthony Collins, University of South Florida
Trae Golden, University of Tennessee
Abdul Gaddy, University of Washington
Keifer Sykes, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
Erick Green, Virginia Tech University
Trey Sumler, Western Carolina University
Malcolm Armstead, Wichita State University
Kendrick Perry, Youngstown State University

Tuesday
Dec112012

Spalding Hoophall Classic Update - All of this Week's ESPN Top 10 to Participate

WHAT: 2013 Spalding Hoophall Classic – National High School Invitational

WHO: The Hoophall Classic will host 47 teams from around the country, including 14 of this week’s ESPN 25 Power Rankings and all of the TOP 10.    

No. 1 Simeon (IL)
No. 2 Montverde (FL)
No. 3 Findlay Prep (NV)
No. 4 Huntington Prep (WV)
No. 5 Chester (PA)
No. 6 Lone Peak (UT)
N0. 7 Oak Hill Academy (VA)
No. 8 Long Beach Poly (CA)
No. 9. St. Anthony’s (NJ)
No. 10 Archbishop Mitty (CA).

WHEN: January 17 – 21, 2013
    
WHERE: Blake Arena – Springfield College (263 Alden Street, Springfield, MA 01109

ADDITIONAL:
ESPN Networks to televise six games from the Hoophall Classic:
- St. Benedict’s Prep vs. Montrose Christian (2:00 pm, 1/20/13) – ESPNU
- New Hampton School vs. Huntington Prep (5:00 pm, 1/20/13) – ESPN
- Lone Peak HS vs. Archbishop Mitty HS (12:00 pm, 1/21/13) – ESPNU
- Oak Hill Academy vs. Simeon (2:00 pm, 1/21/13) – ESPNU
- Montverde Academy vs. Findlay Prep (4:00 pm, 1/21/13) – ESPNU
- Hudson Catholic vs. DeMatha Catholic (6:00 pm, 1/21/13) – ESPNU
    
Schedule Change:
- Tift County High School (No. 24 ESPN) from Georgia, featuring Kansas recruit Brannen Greene has replaced Prestonwood Christian
- Tift County will play St. Anthony on Monday, January 21, 2013 at 10:00 AM while Lone Peak, UT will now play Archbishop Mitty at 12 noon on Monday, January 21, 2013.

MORE INFO: Visit us on the web: www.thehoophallclassic.com and www.hoophall.com
    … on Facebook: www.facebook.com/BBHOF
    … on Twitter: @hoophall (using hashtag #HHClassic)
    … or call 1-877-4-HOOPLA

Thursday
Nov292012

Score! Interactive Sports Exhibit Opens its Doors for Grand Opening Dec. 5th at Luxor in Las Vegas

The First Multi-Sport Interactive Exhibit of its Kind in the U.S. Features Strategic Alliances with Major Sports’ Halls of Fame Under One Roof

Click to read more ...