CLASS OF 2021 BALLOT

NORTH AMERICAN NOMINATIONS 

1.       Rick Adelman (COA)
2.       Ken Anderson (COA)*
3.       Fletcher Arritt (COA)
4.       Johnny Bach (COA)
5.       Gene Bess (COA)
6.       Chauncey Billups (PLA)
7.       Chris Bosh (PLA)
8.       Rick Byrd (COA)
9.       Muggsy Bogues (PLA)
10.     Irv Brown (REF)
11.     Jim Burch (REF)
12.     Marcus Camby (PLA)
13.     Michael Cooper (PLA)*
14.     Jack Curran (COA)
15.     Mark Eaton (PLA)
16.     Cliff Ellis (COA)
17.     Dale Ellis (PLA)
18.     Hugh Evans (REF)

19.      Michael Finley (PLA)
20.      Steve Fisher (COA)
21.      Cotton Fitzsimmons (COA)
22.      Richard Hamilton (PLA)
23.      Tim Hardaway (PLA)
24.      Lou Henson (COA)*
25.      Ed Hightower (REF)
26.      Bob Huggins (COA)
27.      Mark Jackson (PLA)
28.      Herman Johnson (COA)
29.      Marques Johnson (PLA)
30.      George Karl (COA)
31.      Gene Keady (COA)
32.      Ken Kern (COA)
33.      Shawn Marion (PLA)
34.      Rollie Massimino (COA)
35.      Bob McKillop (COA)
36.      Danny Miles (COA)

37.      Steve Moore (COA)
38.      Speedy Morris (COA)
39.      Dick Motta (COA)
40.      Jake O’Donnell (REF)
41.      Jim Phelan (COA) 
42.      Digger Phelps (COA)
43.      Paul Pierce (PLA)*
44.      Jere Quinn (COA)
45.      Lamont Robinson (PLA)
46.      Bo Ryan (COA)
47.      Bob Saulsbury (COA)
48.      Norm Sloan (COA)
49.      Ben Wallace (PLA)
50.      Chris Webber (PLA)
51.      Willie West (COA)
52.      Buck Williams (PLA)
53.      Jay Wright (COA)
54.      Paul Westhead (COA)*
55.      Leonard Hamilton (COA)

KEY:     *New Nominee

 


 

WOMEN'S NOMINATIONS

1.      Leta Andrews (COA)
2.      Jennifer Azzi (PLA)
3.      Swin Cash (PLA)
4.      Yolanda Griffith (PLA)*
5.      Becky Hammon (PLA)
6.      Lauren Jackson (PLA)*

7.       Susie McConnell (PLA)
8.       Debbie Miller-Palmore (PLA)
9.       Kim Mulkey (PLA)
10.     Marianne Stanley (COA)
11.     Valerie Still (PLA)
12.     Marian Washington (COA)

 


 

Class of 2021 Ballot Direct-Elect Categories

EARLY AFRICAN-AMERICAN PIONEERS DIRECT-ELECT

1.     Clarence “Puggy” Bell
2.     Sonny Boswell
3.     Bill Garrett
4.     Inman Jackson
5.     Clarence “Fats” Jenkins
6.     Bucky Lew
7.     Davage “Dave” Minor

8.      Hudson Oliver
9.      Al “Runt” Pullins
10.   James “Pappy” Ricks
11.   Paul Robeson
12.   Eyre Saitch
13.   William “Wee Willie” Smith

 


 

International Direct-Elect

1.      Tal Brody
2.      Jackie Chazalon
3.      Alphonso Ford
4.      Giuseppe Giergia
5.      Dusan Ivkovic*
6.      Semen Khalipski
7.      Vladimir Kondrashin
8.      Toni Kukoc
9.      Eduardo Lamas*

10.     Marcos Leite
11.     Shimon Mizrahi
12.     Aldo Ossola
13.     Amaury Pasos
14.     Dan Peterson
15.     Manuel Sainz
16.     Togo Soares
17.     Ranko Zeravica

 


 

Women’s Veterans Direct-Elect

1.     Alline Banks Sprouse (PLA)
2.     Edmonton Commercial Grads (TEA)
3.     John Head (COA)
4.     Pearl Moore (PLA)
5.     Nashville Business College (TEA)

6.     Lometa Odom (PLA)
7.     Harley Redin (COA)
8.     Teresa Shank (PLA)
9.     Hazel Walker (PLA)

 


 

Contributor Direct-Elect

1.      Val Ackerman*
2.      Marv Albert
3.      Dick Baumgartner
4.      Bill Bertka
5.      Henry Bibby
6.      Marty Blake 
7.      Vic Bubas
8.      Doug Collins*
9.      Wayne Duke
10.    Lou Dunbar
11.    Bill Foster
12.    Howard Garfinkel
13.    Harry Glickman 
14.    Marty Glickman 

15.     Simon Gourdine
16.     Curt Gowdy 
17.     Tim Grgurich
18.     Del Harris 
19.     Greg Heineman
20.     Robert Indiana
21.     Johnny “Red” Kerr 
22.     Bill King 
23.     John Kline
24.     Red Klotz
25.     Tom Konchalski*
26.     Bobby Lewis
27.     Herbert Livsey
28.     Jack McCloskey

29.     Jerry McHale
30.     Johnny Most 
31.     Dennis Murphy
32.     Joe O’Toole 
33.     Billy Packer 
34.     Jack Powers
35.     Dee Rowe
36.     Sam Schulman* 
37.     Zelda Spoelstra
38.     Jim Valvano
39.     Donnie Walsh
40.     Jerome Williams

 


 

Veterans Direct-Elect

1.    1936 US Olympic Team (TEA)
2.    1964 State Department Basketball Ambassadors (TEA)
3.    1965 World University Games Team (TEA)
4.    Tom Blackburn (COA)
5.    Ron Boone (PLA)
6.   Sid Borgia (REF)
7.    Frank Brian (PLA)           
8.    Joe Caldwell (PLA)
9.    Mack Calvin (PLA)
10.   Darel Carrier (PLA)
11.   Jack Coleman (PLA)
12.   Bob Dandridge (PLA)
13.   Charles Eckman (REF)
14.   Leroy Edwards (PLA)
15.   Leo Ferris (CONT)
16.   Clarence “Bevo” Francis (PLA)
17.   Buck Freeman (COA)
18.   Donnie Freeman (PLA)
19.   Hy Gotkin (PLA)* 
20.   Travis Grant (PLA)

21.   Bob Grody (PLA)
22.   Robert Harrison (PLA)
23.   Flo Harvey (PLA)
24.   Dick Hemric (PLA)
25.   Cam Henderson (COA)
26.   Robert Hopkins (PLA)
27.   Lou Hudson (PLA)
28.   Warren Jabali (PLA)
29.   Jimmy Jones (PLA)
30.   Charles Keinath (PLA)
31.   Kentucky Wesleyan 1966, 1968, 1969 (TEA)
32.   Freddie Lewis (PLA)
33.   Jim Loscutoff (PLA)
34.   Loyola of Chicago (TEA)
35.   Billy Markward (CONT)
36.   Ed McCluskey (COA)
37.   Ray Mears (COA)
38.   Francis Meehan (PLA)
39.   Lucias Mitchell (COA)*
40.   Donald “Dudey” Moore (COA)
41.   Willie Naulls (PLA)
42.   North Catholic HS JV (Philadelphia, PA) (TEA)*

43.   Philadelphia SPHAS (TEA)
44.   Mel Riebe (PLA)
45.   Glenn Roberts (PLA)
46.   Holcombe Rucker (CONT)
47.   Kenny Sailors (PLA)
48.   Fred Schaus (CONT)
49.   Sam Schulman (CONT)*
50.   Kenny Sears (PLA)
51.   Frank Selvy (PLA)
52.   George Senesky (PLA)
53.   Paul Seymour (PLA)
54.   Charles Siler (CONT)
55.   Talvin Skinner (PLA)
56.   Elmore Smith (PLA)*
57.   Ken Suesens (PLA)
58.   Dick Van Arsdale (PLA)
59.   Tom Van Arsdale (PLA)
60.   Perry Wallace (PLA)
61.   Frank Walsh (CONT)
62.   Willie Wise (PLA)
63.   Max Zaslofsky (PLA)