« Teams and Dates for 2013 Basketball Hall of Fame Tip-Off Tournament Released | Main | Panini America, Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame Announce Multi-Year Exclusive Agreement »
Tuesday
Feb262013

Basketball Hall of Fame Announces Selections for 2013 Western Massachusetts Senior All-Star Games

60 seniors selected to participate in three games at the Hall of Fame

SPRINGFIELD, MA – The Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame announced today the team rosters for the 2013 Western Massachusetts Senior High School All-Star Games presented by Curry Honda. The 2013 All-Star event will be held on Friday, March 22nd on the Jerry Colangelo Court of Dreams at the Hall of Fame.  A total of 60 players were selected from different divisions within the region and for the three games that will showcase the top seniors for the final time.

“We are excited to celebrate and recognize the top high school basketball players in Western Massachusetts,” said John L. Doleva, President and CEO of the Basketball Hall of Fame. “Year after year, these games showcase the best talent in the area and it is an honor for us to host these games at the Basketball Hall of Fame.  We wish all of these seniors the best in their future endeavors and thank Curry Honda for their support of this special evening.”

The teams were selected by a committee made up of local coaches and media members that represent each division on the boys and girls side.  Six teams of 10 were chosen and will be broken down into the following teams:  Division III boys, Division II boys, two girls’ teams representing all three divisions and two Division I boys’ teams.  Only seniors are eligible for the All-Star games.  The first game at 5:30pm will feature the boys Division II team against the boys Division III team; the second game will be the girls’ game at 7:00pm and the final game of the evening will be the Boys Division I game at 8:30pm.  

Now in its third year, the Basketball Hall of Fame will recognize one boy and one girl as the Western Massachusetts Player of the Year.  Both of these awards will be presented that evening in a special presentation made to the recipients on the Jerry Colangelo Court of Dreams.  The award winners were selected by a distinguished panel of local media members. Criteria for the awards include achievement on the court, plus sportsmanship and character off the court.  In addition to honoring the Player of Year winners, the Hall of Fame will also recognize the two recipients of the Basketball Hall of Fame Boys and Girls scholarship award presented by Curry Honda.

Tickets for the All-Star game will be available at the Hall of Fame box office the night of the games and will be good for all three games that evening.

Game 1:  5:30 PM


Division II Boys 

Zach Parsons, Belchertown
Nolan Bird, Drury
Chris Starcum, Easthampton
Shane Andrews, Hampshire Regional
Kamil Stasiowski, Palmer
Xavier Garcia, Sabis Charter
Evan Marcus, South Hadley
Trayvon Sims, Taconic
Josef Whitman, Mahar Regional
Jon Bracci, Wahconah

Division III Boys
Joe Crapps, New Leadership Charter
Paul Decker, Frontier Regional
Matt Sulda, Smith Academy
Andy Gifford, Granby
Ernest Johnson, Renaissance School
Justin Crosby, St. Mary’s
Jake LeProvost, Lee
Tank Roberson, St. Joseph’s
Mike Carpenter, St. Joseph’s
Tyler Picard, Mount Greylock

Game 2: 7:00 PM:
Girls Team 1
Jazmine Collins, Sabis Charter
Shyanne Wellington, Sabis Charter
Opaul Morris, Ware
Alyssa Darling, Palmer
Jen Hurwitz, Longmeadow
Alycia Rackliffe, Agawam
Ava Adamopolous, Ludlow
Kirsy Segarra, Holyoke
Ashley Dion, Chicopee
Taje Burston, Central

Girls Team 2
Marissa Koracz, Belchertown
Alexa Whitney, Athol
Elizabeth Whitney, Easthampton
Eileen Dooley, Lee
Stephanie Young, Lee
Sarah Kober, Hampshire Regional
Brooke Labrie, Granby
Meg Lynes, South Hadley
Courtney McLaughlin, Pittsfield
Jill Valley, Mahar Regional

Game 3:  8:30 PM:
Division I Boys Team A
Keith Caston, Science & Technology
Marcel Brown, Science & Technology
Josh Brunson, Commerce
Noris Cuevas-Nova, Amherst Regional
Justin Burgos, Northampton
Sam Blake, East Longmeadow
Josh Bosworth, East Longmeadow
Kajuan Bynum, Putnam
Lance Hill, Minnechaug Regional
Pat Oleksak, Agwam

Division I Boys Team B
Kamari Robinson, Central
Luis Garcia, Cathedral
Emmanuel Rivera, Holyoke
Justin Carey, Amherst
Devin Wells, Westfield
Keegan Dudek, Longmeadow
Dewey King, West Springfield
Ryad Asad, West Springfield
Chris Lipscomb, West Springfield
Jovan Jackson, Chicopee

About the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame:
Located in Springfield, Massachusetts, the Birthplace of Basketball, the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame promotes and preserves the game of basketball at every level – professional, collegiate, men and women.

For more information:
Visit us on the web: www.hoophall.com
… onFacebook: www.facebook.com/BBHOF
… on Twitter: @hoophall
… or call 1-877-4-HOOPLA