Results

2011 Tip Off Tournament

Tournament Dates: November 11-13, 2011

Naismith Bracket Tournament Champions: University of Kentucky 
Naismith Bracket Tournament Runner Up: Old Dominion University

All Tournament Team: Michael Kidd-Gilchrist (Kentucky), Doron Lamb (Kentucky), Tim Frazier (Penn State), Kent Bazemore (Old Dominion), Augustus Gilchrist (South Florida)

Springfield Bracket Tournament Results:
LIU Brooklyn - Champions
University of Vermont - Runner Up
Marist College - Third Place

 


 

2012 Tip Off Tournament

Tournament Dates: November 17-18, 2012

Tournament Champions: Ohio State University 
Tournament Runner Up: University of Washington

All Tournament Team: Deshaun Thomas (Ohio State), Aaron Craft (Ohio State), Fuquan Edwin (Seton Hall), Mike Powell (Rhode Island), CJ Wilcox (Washington), Erik Etherly (Loyola Maryland), Dylon Cormier (Loyola Maryland), Estan Tyler (UMKC), Jacob Iati (Albany), Mike Black (Albany)

Springfield Bracket Tournament Results:
Loyola Maryland - Champions
University at Albany - Runner Up
UMKC - Third Place

 


 

2013 Tip Off Tournament

Tournament Dates: November 23-24, 2013

Tournament Champions: University of North Carolina 
Tournament Runner Up: University of Louisville

All Tournament Team: Marcus Paige (University of North Carolina) Brice Johnson (University of North Carolina), Russ Smith (University of Louisville), Chris Jones (University of Louisville) and Cedrick Lindsay (University of Richmond), Craig Bradshaw (Belmont), JJ Mann (Belmont), Stephen Nwaukoni (Hofstra), Zeke Upshaw (Hofstra) and Dave Dudzinski (Holy Cross)

Springfield Bracket Tournament Results:
Belmont - Champions
Hofstra - Runner Up
Holy Cross - Third Place

 


 

2014 Tip Off Tournament

Tournament Dates: November 22-23, 2014

Tournament Champions: Providence College
Tournament Runner Up: University of Notre Dame
Tournament MVP's: LaDontae Henton (Providence College), Scott Eatherton (Northeastern University)

All Tournament Team: LaDontae Henton (Providence College), Kris Dunn (Providence College), Pat Connaughton (University of Notre Dame), Jerian Grant (University of Notre Dame), Cady Lalanne (University of Massachusetts), Scott Eatherton (Northeastern), Zach Stahl (Northeastern), Shane Richards (Manhattan), Brandon Venturini (Navy), and Willie Rodriguez (Binghamton)

Springfield Bracket Tournament Results:
Northeastern - Champions
Manhattan - Runner Up
Navy - Third Place

 


 

2015 Tip Off Tournament

Tournament Dates: November 21-22, 2015

Tournament Champions: Purdue University
Tournament Runner Up: University of Florida
Tournament MVP's: PJ Thompson (Purdue University), Lamonte Bearden (University at Buffalo)

All Tournament Team: Dorian Finney-Smith (Florida), Trey Freeman (Old Dominion), AJ Hammons (Purdue), PJ Thompson (Purdue), Isaiah Miles (Saint Joseph's), Lamonte Bearden (Buffalo), Jarryn Skeete (Buffalo), Bruce Beckford (North Carolina A&T), Trae Bell-Haynes (Vermont), Emile Blackman (Niagara)

Springfield Bracket Tournament Results:
Buffalo - Champions
Vermont - Runner Up
Niagara - Third Place

 


 

2016 Tip Off Tournament

Tournament Dates: November 19-20, 2016

Tournament Champions: Duke University
Tournament Runner Up: University of Rhode Island
Tournament MVP's: Luke Kennard (Duke University), DeWayne Russell (Grand Canyon University)

All Tournament Team: Luke Kennard (Duke), Amile Jefferson (Duke), Hassan Martin (Rhode Island), Kyle Washington (Cincinnati), Shep Garner (Penn State), DeWayne Russell (Grand Canyon), Joshua Braun (Grand Canyon), Joe Cremo (Albany), Brian Parker (Marist), Steven Spieth (Brown)

Springfield Bracket Tournament Results:
Grand Canyon - Champions
Marist - Runner Up
Albany - Third Place